JPOL

Junior Premier Hockey (JPH) hosts several outdoor leagues or tournaments throughout the spring season for most USA FH regions to provide a standardized competition structure for you and your athletes. These events are under the umbrella of the Junior Premier Outdoor League (JPOL) and take place in Region 1-4 (Northeast/New York), Region 5 (Pennsylvania), Region 6 (New Jersey), Region 7 (Chesapeake) and Region 8 (South) with additional events for U19 Elite and U14 combine. Outlined below is the format details of each event.

REGISTRATION COMING IN JANUARY

All USA FH member clubs are invited
USA FH sanctioned
Full field 11 v 11
Field turf or astro turf
Registration limited to one (1) team per club per division
Team Roster verification required
All clubs will be scheduled and expected to play on each competition date
All competition dates are held on Saturdays and/or Sundays from April to June

COMPETITION DATES
Sat, Apr 9 @ The Proving Grounds, PA
Sun, May 1 @ Lehigh University
Sat, May 14 @ St. Joe’s University
Sat, Jun 4 @ St. Joe’s University

FORMAT
Invitation only
U19 age division
Eight (8) club maximum from Regions 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 with no more than three (3) clubs per region
FIH rules modified for NCAA DI
Four (4) competition dates
Eight (8) match guarantee based on maximum participation
All matches are 4 periods of 15-min with clock stoppage
Round-robin with final ranking knock-out Championship
All matches are played on water based astro turf
Venues rotate between PA, NJ, MD, DE based on availability

U19 ELITE CLUBS

  1. Central Penn FH
  2. Freedom HKY
  3. Jersey Intensity FH
  4. Philly HC
  5. South Jersey Edge
  6. SPark
  7. UPRISE FHC
  8. XCalibur FHC

COMPETITION DATES
Sun, Apr 24 @ USTC
Sat, Apr 30 @ Germantown Academy
Sun, May 1 @ Germantown Academy
Sat, May 14 @ Germantown Academy
Sun, May 15 @ Germantown Academy
Sat, Jun 4 @ Capelli Sports Complex

FORMAT
Combines clubs from Regions 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7
Open invitation
U14 age division
20 club maximum
Six (6) competition dates
Venues in PA, NJ, MD, DE based on availability
Round-robin with final ranking knock-out Championship
10 match guarantee based on maximum participation
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U14 DIVISION CLUBS

  1. Alley Cats
  2. Centercourt Elite Blue
  3. Centercourt Elite Green
  4. Central Penn FH Black
  5. Central Penn FH Purple
  6. Freedom HKY
  7. H2O
  8. High Styx FH
  9. Mayhem FHC
  10. Oranje-Gottaloveit!
  11. PowerHouse FH
  12. Red Knots FHC
  13. Souderton Strikers
  14. South Jersey Edge
  15. SPark
  16. Spirit of USA
  17. UPRISE FHC
  18. XCalibur FHC

COMPETITION DATES
May 21 & 22 @ Vassar College (U16)
June 11 & 12 @ Vassar College (U19)

FORMAT
Open invitation, each weekend is a separate event
U16 & U19 age divisions
8 club maximum per weekend
Saturday/Sunday tournament weekends
Venues in NE/NY region based on availability
4 match guarantee per tournament weekend
Round robin format
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U16 DIVISION

  1. ADK Blue
  2. ADK Gold
  3. Allegiance FH
  4. Buffalo Hurricanes
  5. Cross-River Combo
  6. Falcon FHC
  7. Hudson Valley
  8. New York HC

U19 DIVISION

  1. ADK Blue
  2. ADK Gold
  3. Buffalo Hurricanes
  4. Empire United FH
  5. Falcon FHC
  6. Hudson Valley
  7. New York HC
  8. Strong Island FH

COMPETITION DATES
Sun, Apr 10 @ Germantown Academy (U16/U19)
Sat, Apr 23 @ Proving Grounds (U16)
Sun, Apr 24 @ Germantown Academy (U16)
Sat, Apr 30 @ Proving Grounds (U19)
Sat, May 7 @ St Joe’s University (U16)
Sun, May 8 @ USTC (U16/U19)
Sun, May 15 @ St Joe’s University (U19)
Sat, Jun 4 @ Proving Grounds (U19)
Sun, Jun 5 @ Proving Ground (U19)
Sun, Jun 5 @ St Joe’s University (U16)

FORMAT
Open invitation
U16 & U19 age divisions
10 club maximum per division
Six (6) competition dates per division
Round-robin with final ranking knock-out Championship
12 match guarantee based on maximum participation
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U16 DIVISION

  1. Alley Cats
  2. Central Penn FH
  3. FSC
  4. High Styx FH
  5. Mayhem FHC
  6. PowerHouse FH
  7. Souderton Strikers
  8. Xcalibur FHC

U19 DIVISION

  1. Alley Cats
  2. Central Penn FH
  3. FSC
  4. High Styx FH
  5. Horizon FHC
  6. Mayhem FHC
  7. Philly HC
  8. PowerHouse FH
  9. Souderton Strikers Red
  10. Souderton Strikers White

COMPETITION DATES
Sat, Apr 9 @ Capelli Sports Complex
Sat, Apr 23 @ Capelli Sports Complex
Sat, Apr 30 @ Capelli Sports Complex
Sat, May 7 @Capelli Sports Complex
Sat, May 14 @ Capelli Sports Complex
Sat, Jun 4 @ Monmouth University (U16)
Sun, Jun 5 @ Monmouth University (U19)

FORMAT
Open invitation
U16 & U19 age divisions
10 club maximum per division
Six (6) competition dates per division
Round-robin with final ranking knock-out Championship
12 match guarantee based on maximum participation
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U16 DIVISION

  1. Centercourt Elite
  2. Jersey Intensity FH
  3. Mid-Jersey Knights
  4. New Heights
  5. NJ Starz
  6. Princeton FHC
  7. Red Knots FH
  8. South Jersey Edge
  9. Spirit of USA
  10. UPRISE FHC

U19 DIVISION

  1. Centercourt Elite
  2. Jersey Intensity FH
  3. Mid-Jersey Knights
  4. New Heights
  5. NJ Starz
  6. Princeton FHC
  7. Red Knots FH
  8. South Jersey Edge
  9. UPRISE FHC

COMPETITION DATES
Sun, Apr 10 @ University of Delaware
Sat, Apr 30 @ Garrison Forest School
Sun, May 15 @ University of Delaware
Sun, May 22 @ University of Delaware
Sat, Jun 4 @ Garrison Forest School
Sun, Jun 5 @ Garrison Forest School

FORMAT
Open invitation
U16 & U19 age divisions
10 club maximum per division
Six (6) competition dates per division
Round-robin with final ranking knock-out Championship
12 match guarantee based on maximum participation
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U16 DIVISION

  1. Alpha Hockey
  2. Freedom HKY
  3. H2O
  4. Next Level
  5. Oranje-Gottaloveit!
  6. SPark
  7. Warhawks FHC
  8. Washington Wolves

U19 DIVISION

  1. Alpha Hockey
  2. Empower FHC
  3. Freedom HKY
  4. H2O
  5. Mustangs FHC
  6. Next Level
  7. Oranje-Gottaloveit!
  8. Rebels FH
  9. SPark
  10. Warhawks FHC
  11. Washington Wolves

COMPETITION DATES
April 23 & 24 @ River City Sportsplex, Richmond (U14/U16/U19)
May 14 & 15 @ George Mason University (U14/U16/U19)
May 14 & 15 @ Queens University, Charlotte, NC (U16/U19)
June 4 & 5 @ The Training Center & Sportsplex, Virginia Beach, Va (U14/U16/U19)

FORMAT
Open invitation
U14, U16 & U19 age divisions
Club maximum varies per weekend
Three (3) Saturday/Sunday tournament weekends
Venues in VA & NC
4 match guarantee per tournament weekend
All matches are 4 periods of 12-min

U14 DIVISION

  1. Carolina All Stars FHC
  2. Charlotte Ambush FHC
  3. Focus FH
  4. Hammers FHC
  5. High Voltage
  6. Panthers United
  7. Saints Hockey Rocks
  8. Stick Power Elite

U16 DIVISION

  1. Carolina All Stars FHC
  2. Charlotte Ambush FHC
  3. Focus FH
  4. Hammers FHC
  5. High Voltage
  6. Metro HC
  7. Panthers United
  8. Saints Hockey Rocks
  9. Stick Power Elite
  10. Xtream FH

U19 DIVISION

  1. Atlanta FHC
  2. Carolina All Stars FHC
  3. Charlotte Ambush FHC
  4. Focus FH
  5. Hammers FHC
  6. HUSEL FH
  7. NC Fusion
  8. Panthers United
  9. Saints Hockey Rocks
  10. Tidewater Undertow
  11. Xtream FH

OUR SPONSORS